Corporate Banner
Satellite Banner
AgriGenomics
Scientific Community
 
Become a Member | Sign in
Home>Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
  Privacy Policy and Disclaimer


This website and its affiliated micro-sites are owned and published by Technology Networks Ltd.

To ensure that you get the most from our website, we are committed to optimizing the site to match your needs, so it is easier for you to find the content and services most relevant to your work and keeping access to most of our content and services free of charge. We endeavour to exceed the strict privacy practices required by the United States CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the 2002 European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications. If, however, you would like to make a query regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

Information we collect from you

Site visitors are required to complete a registration process. By registering, visitors provide us with information about who they are, the work they do, and their interests. Once registration is complete no further information of this sort is required for free access to this site. Further personal information from visitors may be required to participate in the online Forums. We may also collect information regarding your use of the websites by monitoring the use of cookies.

How we use Personal Information The information that we gather is used in a variety of ways. The first is to build up a demographic profile of our membership, allowing us to better match our content and services to the interests of our members. Obviously, the more accurate the information provided by each member, the better we can do this. For this reason, visitors are encouraged to regularly update their profiles to provide us with the most accurate information possible.

We may disclose your information to other companies in order to ensure the smooth provision of services that you have booked with us. If you have made a booking with us your data will be principally used to provide you with your purchase as well as your registration or other services and facilities.

Your details may be shared within the Technology Networks and Select Biosciences group. Please click here for a list of websites and company details. These companies may use your details to send you information about products, promotions and special offers that we think may interest you.

The information is also used in our dealings with the third parties with whom we work. The co-operation of the companies that supply us with content and services and the revenue derived from advertising and sponsorship allow us to keep access to our sites free of charge. In order to provide incentives for these third parties to continue working with us, Technology Networks Ltd. does share some information about our visitors, as detailed below.

We may monitor the activity of visitors accessing the site and share data about this activity with publishers and advertisers. However, personal data about an individual member is only provided to third parties if the visitor has given us prior consent to do so by ticking the relevant box in our registration form.

Personal data about individual members is never shared with a third party we do not consider to be reputable and is only made available to companies who are actively supporting free access to the content and services provided by our sites. Visitors should note however that, if they enter another site from a link within a Technology Networks Ltd. site, they are no longer covered by this privacy policy.

How you can access and update your data

We have designed our websites so that it is easy for you to access and update the personal information that you saved with us. After you log in you will be provided with a link that will allow you to access and update your details. Individual eNewsletters can be immediately unsubscribed by clicking an unsubscribe link within them. If you require further assistance on updating your details please contact us.

Changes to this policy If at any point we decide to use your personally identifiable information in any way other that described in this privacy policy we will notify you by way of email or by 30 days notice on the website. Please note that we retain the right to change this policy at any time. Technology Networks Ltd. continues to invest in the best quality security available and we do our utmost to protect visitor privacy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or the way we collect and gather information about our members, please e-mail your comments and questions to support@technologynetworks.com

Scientific News
How a Kernel Got Naked and Corn Became King
Ten thousand years ago, a golden grain got naked, brought people together and grew to become one of the top agricultural commodities on the planet.
TOPLESS Plants Provide Clues to Human Molecular Interactions
Scientists at Van Andel Research Institute have revealed an important molecular mechanism in plants that has significant similarities to certain signaling mechanisms in humans, which are closely linked to early embryonic development and to diseases such as cancer.
New Technique for Mining Health-conferring Soy Compounds
A new procedure devised by U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) scientists to extract lunasin from soybean seeds could expedite further studies of this peptide for its cancer-fighting potential and other health benefits.
Rice Disease-Resistance Discovery Closes the Loop for Scientific Integrity
Researchers reveal how disease resistant rice detects and responds to bacterial infections.
Pesticide Found in 70 Percent of Massachusetts’ Honey Samples
New Harvard University study says that the pesticide commonly found in honey samples is implicated in Colony Collapse Disorder.
Oxitec ‘Self-Limiting Gene’ Offers Hope for Controlling Invasive Moth
A new pesticide-free and environmentally-friendly way to control insect pests has moved ahead with the publication of results showing that Oxitec diamondback moths (DBM) with a ‘self-limiting gene’ can dramatically reduce populations of DBM.
More Rice, Less Greenhouse Gas?
An international group from China, Sweden and the U.S. has unveiled a genetically modified super rice that has more starch, yet releases a fraction of the harmful gas methane.
Kiwi Bird Genome Sequenced
The kiwi, national symbol of New Zealand, gives insights into the evolution of nocturnal animals.
Yeast Cells Use Signaling Pathway to Modify Their Genomes
Researchers at the Babraham Institute and Cambridge Systems Biology Centre, University of Cambridge have shown that yeast can modify their genomes to take advantage of an excess of calories in the environment and attain optimal growth.
Faster, Better, Cheaper: a New Method to Generate Extended Data for Genome Assemblies
The Genome Analysis Centre have developed a new library construction method for genome sequencing that can simultaneously construct up to 12 size-selected long mate pair (LMP) or ‘jump’ libraries ranging in sizes from 1.7kb to 18kb with reduced DNA input, time and cost.
Skyscraper Banner

Skyscraper Banner
Go to LabTube
Go to eposters
 
Access to the latest scientific news
Exclusive articles
Upload and share your posters on ePosters
Latest presentations and webinars
View a library of 1,800+ scientific and medical posters
2,400+ scientific and medical posters
A library of 2,500+ scientific videos on LabTube
3,700+ scientific videos
Close
Premium CrownJOIN TECHNOLOGY NETWORKS PREMIUM FREE!