Corporate Banner
Satellite Banner
Metabolomics & Lipidomics
Scientific Community
 
Become a Member | Sign in
Home>Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
  Privacy Policy and Disclaimer


This website and its affiliated micro-sites are owned and published by Technology Networks Ltd.

To ensure that you get the most from our website, we are committed to optimizing the site to match your needs, so it is easier for you to find the content and services most relevant to your work and keeping access to most of our content and services free of charge. We endeavour to exceed the strict privacy practices required by the United States CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the 2002 European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications. If, however, you would like to make a query regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

Information we collect from you

Site visitors are required to complete a registration process. By registering, visitors provide us with information about who they are, the work they do, and their interests. Once registration is complete no further information of this sort is required for free access to this site. Further personal information from visitors may be required to participate in the online Forums. We may also collect information regarding your use of the websites by monitoring the use of cookies.

How we use Personal Information The information that we gather is used in a variety of ways. The first is to build up a demographic profile of our membership, allowing us to better match our content and services to the interests of our members. Obviously, the more accurate the information provided by each member, the better we can do this. For this reason, visitors are encouraged to regularly update their profiles to provide us with the most accurate information possible.

We may disclose your information to other companies in order to ensure the smooth provision of services that you have booked with us. If you have made a booking with us your data will be principally used to provide you with your purchase as well as your registration or other services and facilities.

Your details may be shared within the Technology Networks and Select Biosciences group. Please click here for a list of websites and company details. These companies may use your details to send you information about products, promotions and special offers that we think may interest you.

The information is also used in our dealings with the third parties with whom we work. The co-operation of the companies that supply us with content and services and the revenue derived from advertising and sponsorship allow us to keep access to our sites free of charge. In order to provide incentives for these third parties to continue working with us, Technology Networks Ltd. does share some information about our visitors, as detailed below.

We may monitor the activity of visitors accessing the site and share data about this activity with publishers and advertisers. However, personal data about an individual member is only provided to third parties if the visitor has given us prior consent to do so by ticking the relevant box in our registration form.

Personal data about individual members is never shared with a third party we do not consider to be reputable and is only made available to companies who are actively supporting free access to the content and services provided by our sites. Visitors should note however that, if they enter another site from a link within a Technology Networks Ltd. site, they are no longer covered by this privacy policy.

How you can access and update your data

We have designed our websites so that it is easy for you to access and update the personal information that you saved with us. After you log in you will be provided with a link that will allow you to access and update your details. Individual eNewsletters can be immediately unsubscribed by clicking an unsubscribe link within them. If you require further assistance on updating your details please contact us.

Changes to this policy If at any point we decide to use your personally identifiable information in any way other that described in this privacy policy we will notify you by way of email or by 30 days notice on the website. Please note that we retain the right to change this policy at any time. Technology Networks Ltd. continues to invest in the best quality security available and we do our utmost to protect visitor privacy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or the way we collect and gather information about our members, please e-mail your comments and questions to support@technologynetworks.com

Scientific News
Accessing Metabolic Information with Mass Spec
Scientists at the Helmholtz Zentrum München have developed a new mass spectrometry imaging method which, for the first time, makes it possible to analyze hundreds of metabolites in fixed tissue samples.
Improving Tumour Therapy with Nanoparticles
UHN nanoparticle called PEARLs is a promising utilisation of photo-thermal therapy for cancer treatment.
Exosome Research and Quality Control Using ZetaView
Particle Matrix's ZetaView particle characterisation system used by Cell Guidance Systems for exosome research.
Natural Metabolite Can Suppress Inflammation
An international group of scientists from US, Canada, Germany and Russia has revealed a substance produced in humans that can suppress the pro-inflammatory activity of macrophages – specific cells of immune system.
Some Women With PCOS May Have Adrenal Disorder
Researchers at NIH have found that a subgroup of women with PCOS, a leading cause of infertility, may produce excess adrenal hormones.
Making Metabolite Identification More Efficient
Metasense combines the industry's most-comprehensive metabolic transformation prediction with efficient analysis of LC/MS analytical measurements to identify, visualize, and report chemical biotransformations.
Mothers Obesity Could be Passed on in mtDNA
Obesity can predispose offspring in multiple generations to metabolic problems.
ASMS 2016: Targeting Mass Spectrometry Tools for the Masses
The expanding application range of MS in life sciences, food, energy, and health sciences research was highlighted at this year's ASMS meeting in San Antonio, Texas.
What Makes a Good Scientist?
It’s the journey, not just the destination that counts as a scientist when conducting research.
Copper is Key in Burning Fat
Berkeley Lab scientist says results could provide new target for obesity research.
SELECTBIO

SELECTBIO Market Reports
Go to LabTube
Go to eposters
 
Access to the latest scientific news
Exclusive articles
Upload and share your posters on ePosters
Latest presentations and webinars
View a library of 1,800+ scientific and medical posters
3,200+ scientific and medical posters
A library of 2,500+ scientific videos on LabTube
4,800+ scientific videos
Close
Premium CrownJOIN TECHNOLOGY NETWORKS PREMIUM FOR FREE!