Corporate Banner
Satellite Banner
Technology Networks Header
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Technology Networks
 
Register | Sign in
Home Page
  Privacy Policy and Disclaimer


This website and its affiliated micro-sites are owned and published by Technology Networks Ltd.

To ensure that you get the most from our website, we are committed to optimizing the site to match your needs, so it is easier for you to find the content and services most relevant to your work and keeping access to most of our content and services free of charge. We endeavour to exceed the strict privacy practices required by the United States CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the 2002 European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications. If, however, you would like to make a query regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

Information we collect from you

Site visitors are required to complete a registration process. By registering, visitors provide us with information about who they are, the work they do, and their interests. Once registration is complete no further information of this sort is required for free access to this site. Further personal information from visitors may be required to participate in the online Forums. We may also collect information regarding your use of the websites by monitoring the use of cookies.

How we use Personal Information The information that we gather is used in a variety of ways. The first is to build up a demographic profile of our membership, allowing us to better match our content and services to the interests of our members. Obviously, the more accurate the information provided by each member, the better we can do this. For this reason, visitors are encouraged to regularly update their profiles to provide us with the most accurate information possible.

We may disclose your information to other companies in order to ensure the smooth provision of services that you have booked with us. If you have made a booking with us your data will be principally used to provide you with your purchase as well as your registration or other services and facilities.

Your details may be shared within the Technology Networks and Select Biosciences group. Please click here for a list of websites and company details. These companies may use your details to send you information about products, promotions and special offers that we think may interest you.

The information is also used in our dealings with the third parties with whom we work. The co-operation of the companies that supply us with content and services and the revenue derived from advertising and sponsorship allow us to keep access to our sites free of charge. In order to provide incentives for these third parties to continue working with us, Technology Networks Ltd. does share some information about our visitors, as detailed below.

We may monitor the activity of visitors accessing the site and share data about this activity with publishers and advertisers. However, personal data about an individual member is only provided to third parties if the visitor has given us prior consent to do so by ticking the relevant box in our registration form.

Personal data about individual members is never shared with a third party we do not consider to be reputable and is only made available to companies who are actively supporting free access to the content and services provided by our sites. Visitors should note however that, if they enter another site from a link within a Technology Networks Ltd. site, they are no longer covered by this privacy policy.

How you can access and update your data

We have designed our websites so that it is easy for you to access and update the personal information that you saved with us. After you log in you will be provided with a link that will allow you to access and update your details. Individual eNewsletters can be immediately unsubscribed by clicking an unsubscribe link within them. If you require further assistance on updating your details please contact us.

Changes to this policy If at any point we decide to use your personally identifiable information in any way other that described in this privacy policy we will notify you by way of email or by 30 days notice on the website. Please note that we retain the right to change this policy at any time. Technology Networks Ltd. continues to invest in the best quality security available and we do our utmost to protect visitor privacy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or the way we collect and gather information about our members, please e-mail your comments and questions to support@technologynetworks.com

Scientific News
Scientists Identify New and Beneficial Function of Endogenous Retroviruses
Researchers found that ERV play a critical role in the body’s immune defense against common bacterial and viral pathogens.
Long Noncoding RNAs: A Novel Prognostic Marker in Older Patients with Acute Leukemia
This study describes a new marker that might help doctors choose the least toxic, most effective treatment for older patients with acute myeloid leukemia.
Proteins Drive Cancer Cells To Change States
When RNA-binding proteins are turned on, cancer cells get locked in a proliferative state.
Signaling Mechanism Could Be Target For Survival, Growth Of Tumor Cells In Brain Cancer
Non-canonical EGFR signalling shown to make glioblastoma tumor cells more resistant to chemotherapy treatment.
New Way To Turn Genes On
Technique allows rapid, large-scale studies of gene function.
CSHL Team Finds a Way to Make shRNA Gene Knockdown More Effective
A powerful algorithm that improves the effectiveness of an important research technology.
Genes that Cause Pancreatic Cancer Identified by New Tool
Screening system in mice spots cancerous changes invisible to sequencing.
A Yardstick to Measure the Malignancy of Prostate Cancer
Researchers have been searching for regulatory proteins that change the epigenetic characteristics of prostate cancer cells.
Genetic Errors Linked To Aging Underlie Leukemia That Develops After Cancer Treatment
New research by Daniel Link, MD, and colleagues at The Genome Institute at Washington University has revealed that mutations that accumulate randomly as a person ages can play a role in a fatal form of leukemia that develops after treatment for another cancer.
New Cause of Child Brain Tumour Condition Identified
Doctors and scientists have identified changes in SUFU gene which can cause Gorlin syndrome.
SELECTBIO
SELECTBIO Market Reports
LabTube - Videos for the Scientific Community
eposters - The Online Journal of Scientific Posters
Follow TechNetcom1 on Twitter
Technology Networks Ltd. on LinkedIn