Corporate Banner
Satellite Banner
ADME Tox
Scientific Community
 
Join | Sign in
Home>Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
  Privacy Policy and Disclaimer


This website and its affiliated micro-sites are owned and published by Technology Networks Ltd.

To ensure that you get the most from our website, we are committed to optimizing the site to match your needs, so it is easier for you to find the content and services most relevant to your work and keeping access to most of our content and services free of charge. We endeavour to exceed the strict privacy practices required by the United States CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the 2002 European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications. If, however, you would like to make a query regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

Information we collect from you

Site visitors are required to complete a registration process. By registering, visitors provide us with information about who they are, the work they do, and their interests. Once registration is complete no further information of this sort is required for free access to this site. Further personal information from visitors may be required to participate in the online Forums. We may also collect information regarding your use of the websites by monitoring the use of cookies.

How we use Personal Information The information that we gather is used in a variety of ways. The first is to build up a demographic profile of our membership, allowing us to better match our content and services to the interests of our members. Obviously, the more accurate the information provided by each member, the better we can do this. For this reason, visitors are encouraged to regularly update their profiles to provide us with the most accurate information possible.

We may disclose your information to other companies in order to ensure the smooth provision of services that you have booked with us. If you have made a booking with us your data will be principally used to provide you with your purchase as well as your registration or other services and facilities.

Your details may be shared within the Technology Networks and Select Biosciences group. Please click here for a list of websites and company details. These companies may use your details to send you information about products, promotions and special offers that we think may interest you.

The information is also used in our dealings with the third parties with whom we work. The co-operation of the companies that supply us with content and services and the revenue derived from advertising and sponsorship allow us to keep access to our sites free of charge. In order to provide incentives for these third parties to continue working with us, Technology Networks Ltd. does share some information about our visitors, as detailed below.

We may monitor the activity of visitors accessing the site and share data about this activity with publishers and advertisers. However, personal data about an individual member is only provided to third parties if the visitor has given us prior consent to do so by ticking the relevant box in our registration form.

Personal data about individual members is never shared with a third party we do not consider to be reputable and is only made available to companies who are actively supporting free access to the content and services provided by our sites. Visitors should note however that, if they enter another site from a link within a Technology Networks Ltd. site, they are no longer covered by this privacy policy.

How you can access and update your data

We have designed our websites so that it is easy for you to access and update the personal information that you saved with us. After you log in you will be provided with a link that will allow you to access and update your details. Individual eNewsletters can be immediately unsubscribed by clicking an unsubscribe link within them. If you require further assistance on updating your details please contact us.

Changes to this policy If at any point we decide to use your personally identifiable information in any way other that described in this privacy policy we will notify you by way of email or by 30 days notice on the website. Please note that we retain the right to change this policy at any time. Technology Networks Ltd. continues to invest in the best quality security available and we do our utmost to protect visitor privacy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or the way we collect and gather information about our members, please e-mail your comments and questions to support@technologynetworks.com

Scientific News
Bacteria Cooperate to Repair Damaged Siblings
New research unearths the unique ability of a certain type of soil borne bacteria to repair nearby damaged cells.
Vitamin E Keeps Muscles Healthy
Body builders have it right: vitamin E does help build strong muscles, and scientists appear to have figured out one important way it does it.
Microchip Captures Clusters of Circulating Tumor Cells
Researchers have developed a microfluidic chip that can capture rare clusters of circulating tumor cells, which could yield important new insights into how cancer spreads.
New Method For Measuring The Concentration Of Medicines In The Blood
Researchers at EPFL have come up with a quick and portable new device for measuring the amount of medicinal drugs in blood.
Label-Free Binding Analysis Trends
Understand current trends and learn which application areas are expected to gain in popularity over the next few years.
Alternate Administration Routes for Psychotropic Drugs Reviewed
A review in the Annals of Pharmacotherapy has examined the literature on alternative routes of administration for antipsychotic and antidepressant medications.
Promising Results of Phase 1/2 Trial of Rociletinib in EGFR Lung Cancer Published
Results have been published of a multi-center phase I/II study of the investigational anti-cancer agent rociletinib in patients with EGFR-mutant non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that had progressed after previous treatment with EGFR inhibitors.
Epilepsy Drug Metabolism Test Launched for Epilepsy and Seizure Disorders
Courtagen Life Sciences, Inc have announced the release of a NGS test focused on detection of anti-epileptic drug (AED) compatibilities and interactions for patients receiving treatment for epilepsy or other seizure disorders.
Supercooling May Aid Drug Delivery
A new study published is the first to break down the rules governing the complex process of crystallization through rapid-cooling.
Quotient Clinical Completes Innovative First-In-Human Program
First-in-human clinical program designed to develop an optimal oral formulation.
Skyscraper Banner

SELECTBIO Market Reports
Go to LabTube
Go to eposters